Resume

Curriculum Vitae

Education

  • M.C.S. Visualization Lab, Architecture Dept., Texas A& M, College Station, TX
  • M.F.A. Sculpture, University of California, Berkeley, CA
  • B. F.A. Ceramics, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

Honors

  • Travel grant, Presidents Office, TAMU
  • Travel Scholarship, MSC Center for the Arts
  • Regents Scholarship, Texas A&M, College Station, TX
  • Architecture Dept. Scholarship, Texas A&M, College Station, TX
  • Fulbright Fellow, Teaching and Research, University Technology Malaysia, Skudai, Johor, Malaysia
  • T.A. to Richard Shaw, UC Berkeley Art Dept., Berkeley, CA
  • Presidents Scholarship, Kansas City, MO
  • Seattle School District Academic Excellence Scholarship, Seattle, WA

Conference Papers & Presentations

  • KRCU/ NPR Radio Station, morning program, interview, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Anatheum Lecture Series, Kent Library, What Is Air Presentation, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Brown Bag Lunch Series, Lecture Presentation, Mitchell Place Studios, IDIAA, Ball State University, Muncie, IN
  • Visiting Artist, Workshop, Lecture presentation, Rutgers University, Camden, NJ
  • Current Perspectives, Lecture Presentation, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
  • ACM Entertainment Conference, Censor Chair presentation, Los Angeles
  • ACM Multimedia Conference, Censor Chair Paper, Co-Authored, Singapore
  • Visiting Artist, Ceramics Workshop, Rutgers University, Camden, NJ
  • League of Innovations Conference, “Designing Multi-Media Lab and Curriculum”, Chicago, IL
  • League of Innovation Conference, “Cooperation and Collaboration”, designing multi party use computer lab, Miami, Florida
  • California Clay Conference Teapot Demonstration, John Natsoulas Gallery, Davis, CA

 Residencies

  • Ceramic Resident Program, Philadelphia University of Visual Arts, Philadelphia, PA

 Exhibitions

  • Commemorative TV project, two person project with Elizabeth Demaray, SGW Works Gallery, Rutgers Univ., Camden, NJ
  • Non-Informative Flyer Site Specific Installation, NY, NY, Seattle, WA, Portland, OR
  • Group show, Telephone Booth Gallery, Kansas City, MO
  • Commemorative TV project, two person project with Elizabeth Demaray, Rosemary Berkle and Harry L Smith II Museum, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Non-Informative Flyer Site Specific Installation, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Faculty Group Show, Art Dept. Gallery, Southeast Missouri State Univ., Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Conic Sea Video Installation, One Person Show, Langford Gallery, Texas A&M Univ., College Station, TX
  • Peculiar Angels Installation, Group Show, Austin Digital Art Museum, Group Show, Austin TX
  • One Person Painting Exhibit, and Lecture Presentation, Yaysasan Seni Berdaftar (Art Center), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Bitter Sweets/Sweet Bitters, interactive group Xerox show of Seymour Howard’s Pence Gallery, Davis, CA
  • Ken Ferguson Scholarship Fund Auction, KCAI, Kansas City, MO
  • Nelson Art Friends Auction, Nelson Memorial Gallery, Davis, CA
  • MFA Thesis Show, University Art Museum, Berkeley, CA
  • Discovery, Group Show, California Craft Museum, San Francisco, CA
  • Two Person Show, Worth Ryder Gallery, U of Cal, Berkeley, CA
  • California Collegiate Ceramics Competition, Grad. Student Winner/Purchase Award, Riverside CC, Riverside, CA
  • Curated Ceramics Department Show w/30 exhibitors, Worth Ryder Gallery, U of Cal, Berkeley, CA
  • Manffestazione Ceramics, Foriezza Priamar, Comune di Savona, Savona, Italy
  • Design and Craft Competitive Show, ACCI Gallery, Berkeley, CA
  • Center for Contemporary Arts Competitive Show, Satellite of Leedy Volkos Galley, Kansas City, MO
  • Whatcom County Museum Annual Art Competition, Bellingham, WA
  • Senior and Resident Annual Show, Philadelphia University of Arts, Philadelphia, PA
  • Two Person Show, Philadelphia University of Visual Arts, Philadelphia, PA
  • Fired Up, Invitational Instructor, Student show in conjunction with The Clay in the East Conference, Philadelphia, PA
  • Senior Graduating Show, Kansas City Art Institute, Krosby Kemper Gallery, Kansas City, MO

Projects & Curated Projects

  • Commemorative Television Project, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Southeast Missouri Regional Museum, Cape Girardeau, MO
  • Co-Curator, installation, Elizabeth Demaray, Telephone Booth Gallery, Kansas City, MO
  • Censor Chair Group Project, Galvanic Skin Response Censor driver computer visual interface
  • Transcultural/ Trans-media (web project built between UCB and UTM students, done during Fulbright)
  • Organized-visiting lecturer, conceptual art, funded through the GCIC Consortium

Teaching Experience

  • American Intercontinental University, Adjunct, Currently employed,
  • Animation and motion graphics, Ball State University, One year position, Muncie IN
  • Foundations, Kansas City Art Institute, One year position, KCMO
  • Senior Fulbright Lecturer, University of Technology Malaysia, Skudia, Malaysia
  • General Art Fine Arts, Lee College, Baytown TX
  • Ceramics, University of California at Davis, Davis, CA
  • Teaching Assistant in MFA class under Richard Shaw, U of Cal, Berkeley, CA
  • Workshop Coordinator/Instructor, Imagination Celebration (arts festival for children), sponsored by The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and the Smithsonian Institute, Washington DC

Administrative Work

  • Hired and supervised part time faculty,
  • Planned and maintained the visual arts area budget,
  • Curriculum development and implementation,
  • Degree plan development and implementation,
  • Maintained general art labs,
  • Computer lab development and maintenance,
  • Ran the department gallery,
  • Created a learning culture within the department for students,
  • Planned long term goals for the department,
  • Planned long term budget for computer upgrades,
  • Planned and maintained outreach programs and events,
  • Worked to support student recruitment and retention,
  • Prepared for college board reviews,
  • Assisted in developing and directing an on-going faculty and department program review process,
  • Collaborated with faculty to develop quarterly class schedules,
  • Rubric development for individual courses as well as for student educational out comes,
  • Researched and recommend methods for student learning outcome assessments,
  • Assisted with grant preparation and administration,

Courses Taught

Digital Image Manipulation I, II, Level of Game Design I, Fundamentals of Design, Introduction to Visual Communication, Visual Communication I, II,  Motion Graphics & Adobe After Effects, Animation I, II, III, Digital Modeling, Digital Lighting, Digital Texturing, Foundations, 3-D Foundations/ Design, Color Theory, Inter-active Video Installation, Drawing I, II, III, Painting I, II, III, Ceramics I, II, III, Ceramic Portraiture, Sculpture I, II, III, Flash, Web Development I, II, Digital Photography, Art History I, Graphic Design History,  Art Appreciation, Typography II, Typography III, Digital Painting, Digital Illustration, Compositing, Rigging, Modeling, Shading and Texturing, Digital Lighting

Skills

Computer, Video, Interactive (Human Computer Interface) and Programming

  • Macintosh: Coral Draw, Dreamweaver, Fireworks, Flash, Freehand, Photoshop, Adobe Illustrator, Fractal Painter, InDesign, DVD Pro, Final Cut Pro, Premiere Pro, Unity game engine
  • Coding languages: Intermediate Level: C, C++, C-Sharp, Java, Java Script, Action Script 3.0, CSS, HTML5, Object Oriented Theory, HTML, Intermediate Open GL, Mel Scripting, Python, Renderman, some Unix and Pearl
  • Personal Computers: PowerPoint Presentations, Photoshop, Adobe Illustrator, Fractal Painter, InDesign, Adobe Premiere, Adobe After Effects, Director, Dreamweaver, Fireworks, Flash, Maya, Z Brush, Unity game engine
  • Animation: 2D & 3D animation, story development, character development, frame layout, modeling shading and texturing, rigging, environment, lighting, animation, dynamics and special effects, Compositing
  • Video Interface: DPS Video Editing, Premiere, Sound Forge, Pre production, (plot development, storyboarding, frame layout, shooting, camera work, lighting and sound, Production, (non linear editing, sound track production), Post Production, (Compositing, color correction, etc.)
  • Video: single camera editing and shooting, analog and digital, non linear editing, pre and post production, storyboarding, animatics
  • Interactive: Max Msp, Cyclops, Jitter, Pluggo, Director, Computer chip & peripheral integration

2-D Work

  • Drawing: realistic, abstract, black and white, color, ink, charcoal, pastels, ball point pen, pastels, pencil, etc.
  • Knowledge of color theory, composition, and pigments
  • Painting: oil, acrylic, gouache
  • Photography: black & white, digital and black and white development

Travel Experience

  • Malaysia Thailand  • Singapore  • France, England, Canada

References

References on Request